Names by State of Service

The following is a list of soldiers, a number of whom independent research has determined were originally buried on Shockoe Hill. Alternatively, those prisoners believed to have been buried there based on the available evidence, but where more definitive proof is lacking, are marked as "POSSIBLE." All ranks are Private and all service branches are Infantry unless noted otherwise. Also listed are civilians who were identified as "soldiers" when buried; and Timothy Sullivan of the Pinkerton Agency, who in April 1862 was the first person executed for espionage in the Civil War.


(Left: Pvt. Daniel A. Brooks, Co. A, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry)

California

Ashbore, Theodore: 1st CA (later 71st PA); appears on marker as "Theodore Ashburn"; died 5 DEC 1861


Batt, William: 1st CA (later 71st PA), Co. "D"; appears on marker as "William Batte"; captured at Ball's Bluff 21 OCT 1861; buried 18 NOV 1861


McMenamin, Robert: 1st CA (later 71st PA), Co. "H"; appears on marker as "R M McMonan", captured at Ball's Bluff 21 OCT 1861; buried 19 DEC 1861


"On the 17th of December, the writer was informed of the serious illness of a private in his company - Robert McMennamin [sic] of Philadelphia,-then in the hospital.... Resolved to see him, and ignoring prison rules and persons, the writer watched the street and hailed the commandant through the bars; he came, listened and granted the urgent demand.... As the writer bent over him and received his dying words, -'Lieutenant, see to my mother and little children,' -...he realized the unutterable horror of war.... He died far from home and friends, and we know not where he sleeps his last sleep."  

   -Lt. Wm C. Harris, "Prison Life in the Tobacco Warehouse at Richmond. By a Balls' Bluff Prisoner."      Phila.: Geo. W. Childs, 1862.


Nichuals, Joshua L.: 1st CA (later 71st PA), Co. "C"; appears on marker as "Joshua L Nichols"; captured at Ball's Bluff 21 OCT 1861; buried 23 DEC 1861

Maine

Brown, Ambrose H. (POSSIBLE): CPL, 3rd ME, Co. "G"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 11 MAY 1862


Clewly, George M.: 2nd ME, Co. "G"; appears on marker as "G M Clenly"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 23 OCT 1861


Devereaux, Warren J.: 2nd ME, Co. "B"; appears on marker as "William J Devereux"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 4 DEC 1861


Gowen, Nathaniel B.: 4th ME, Co. "C"; appears on marker as "S B Gowen"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 5 OCT 1861


Jones, Elisha (POSSIBLE): CAPT, 2nd ME, Co. "C"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died about 22 AUG 1861


Perry, Chandler F. (POSSIBLE): 4th ME, Co. "D"; died 29 NOV 1861 

Massachusetts

Bowden, Thomas (POSSIBLE): 1st LT, 11th MA, Co. "A"; died 15 AUG 1861 


Converse, William F.: 15th MA, Co. "I"; appears on marker as "William Converse"; buried 14 FEB 1862


Ellis, Reuben A.: 15th MA, Co. "A"; appears on marker as "R A ELLIS"; died 15 DEC 1861


Lamb, Charles A. (POSSIBLE): CPL, 15th MA, Co. "A"; died c. 20 NOV 1861 


Partridge, Amos H.: 20th MA, Co. "D"; appears on marker as "Amos Partridge"; buried 17 JAN 1862


Phipps, Lyman: 15th MA, Co. "E"; appears on marker as "Lucius Fepps"; captured at Ball's Bluff 21 OC T 1861; died 12 DEC 1861


Weld, Samuel (POSSIBLE): 11th MA, Co. "K"; died 27 AUG 1861


Woodward, Thomas N.: 15th MA, Co. "C"; appears on marker as "Thomas H. Woodware"; buried 7 DEC 1861


Michigan

Mauch, Bernard: 1st LT, 1st Michigan, Co. "F"; captured at First Manassas, 21 JUL 1861; died 13 August 1861


"Mauch was wounded in the thigh, which was broken, but not yet amputated, although more than two weeks had elapsed since the battle..but it was still neglected from day to day (our own surgeons not being allowed to perform such operations) till finally, when the amputation took place, he sank rapidly & died.... Mauch was a brave man with splendid & forceful muscular development.... His body was interred in the cemetery opposite the hospital by some Germans...."

   -Orlando B. Willcox, Forgotten Valor (1999 ed.), p. 302.


Minnesota

Clark,  Charles F.: 1st MN, Co. "F"; appears on marker as "C F Clark"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 18 NOV 1861  


Durfee, Jason (POSSIBLE): 1st MN, Co. "K"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 25 AUG 1861  


Garrison, Joseph P. (POSSIBLE); 1st MN, Co. "F"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 10 AUG 1861


Grimm, Fritz (POSSIBLE): 1ST MN, Co. "K"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 30 JUL 1861


Lee, John M.: 1st MN, Co. "I"; appears on marker as "John M Lee"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 30 NOV 1861  


Marr, Chris C.: 1st MN, Co. "C"; appears on marker as "C C Mann"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 7 FEB 1862 

New Hampshire

Bailey, Alonzo B.: 2nd NH, Co. "G"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 12 SEP 1861


Brooks, Daniel S.: 2nd NH, Co. "A"; appears on marker as "David S. Brooks"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 19 OCT 1861


Chase, Charles H. (POSSIBLE): 2nd NH, Co. "E"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861


Haynes, Wells C.: CPL, 2nd NH, Co. "C"; appears on marker as "Willis C Haynes"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 8 OCT 1861


Weatherby, J.: 2nd NH, Co. "C"; appears on marker as "Francis Weatherly"; buried 5 DEC 1861 

New York

(Left: an unidentified Highlander of the 79th New York Infantry)


Andrews, George M.: 27th NY, Co. "C"; appears on marker as "George M Andrews"; buried 15 OCT 1861


Barnard, William: 100th NY, Co. "C"; appears on marker as "William Barrard"; captured at Seven Pines 31 MAY 1862; died 12 JUN 1862


Bishop, William G.: 11th NY "Fire Zouaves", Co. "C"; appears on marker as "William G. Bishop"; captured at First Manassas 21 July 1861; died 17 DEC, buried 18 DEC 1861


Bishop, John W.: 27th NY, Co. "I"; appears on marker as "J W Bishop"; buried 8 DEC 1861  


Botts, Francis M.: 85th NY, Co. "F"; appears on marker as "Francis M Botts"; captured at Seven Pines 31 MAY 1862; died 17 JUN, buried 18 JUN 1862


Buck, N.C.: CPL, 79th NY, Co. "K"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; shot and killed by guard, 21 SEP 1861


Carlile, James (POSSIBLE): 79th NY, Co. "B"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 24 NOV 1861


Copeland, Henry: 100th NY, Co. "B"; appears on marker as "Copeland"; captured at Seven Pines 31 MAY 1862; died 16 JUN 1862 


Cuscadden, Felix (POSSIBLE): 14th Brooklyn (84th NY); captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 14 SEP 1861

 

Curtis, Delos (POSSIBLE): 27th NY, Co. "K"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 27 JUL 1861


Darrow, Joseph (POSSIBLE): 14th Brooklyn (84th NY) , Co. "C"; wounded and captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 26 SEP 1861  


"Hang up, bretheren, the portrait of Joseph Darrow.... You see  you the face of a boy of sixteen...combining...the intensest kindliness with the most resolute firmness.... In thinking of him as a combatant on the bloody field of Bull Run,...I have found it almost impossible to conceive of him as engaged in the stern work of fighting;...and yet
we know there was an element in his character, which, at the proper time, would have changed his whole aspect, and...would have clothed it with the sternness, if not the fury of battle.
"

   -From his funeral sermon, preached 27 October 1861 by B.H. Nadal, D.D.,

 at Sands Street M.E. Church, Brooklyn. (Submitted by Al Eisenberg, Arlington, VA)


Dietz, Jacob; 14th Brooklyn (84th NY), Co. "F"; appears on marker as "Jacob Deitz"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 27 OCT 1861 


Donohue, David (POSSIBLE): 79th NY, Co. "B"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 1 AUG 1861


Douglass, John E.: 81st NY, Co. "E"; appears on marker as "John E. Doughlass"; captured at Seven Pines 31 May 1862; buried 7 JUN 1862


Ennis, Edward (POSSIBLE): 14th Brooklyn (84th NY), Co. "G"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 12 AUG 1861


Gerow, Alexander (POSSIBLE): 14th Brooklyn (84th NY); captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 21 AUG 1861  


Hardiman, Francis: 14th Brooklyn (84th NY), Co. "E"; appears on marker as "Francis Hardiman"; capt. at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 14 OCT 1861


Kerr, William: 92nd NY, Co. "K"; appears on marker as "William Kein"; captured at Seven Pines 31 May 1861; buried 8 JUN 1862


Lowene, Francis (POSSIBLE): 14th Brooklyn (84th NY); captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 30 AUG 1861


Maher, Arthur: 100th NY, Co. "I"; appears on marker as "August Maher"; captured at Seven Pines 31 MAY 1862; buried 18 JUN 1862 


McClung, James H.; 14th Brooklyn (84th NY), Co. "D"; appears on marker as "James H McClurg"; capt. at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 14 OCT 1861


McGunigle, John (POSSIBLE): 14th Brooklyn (84th NY); captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died AUG 1861 


Morgan, Charles W.: 100th NY, Co. "C"; captured at Seven Pines, 31 MAY 1861; buried 9 JUN 1862.


Pardee, Cyrus (POSSIBLE): 27th NY, Co. "D"; died c. 1 AUG 1861


Paul, Andrew (POSSIBLE): 79th NY, Co. "G"; died 11 AUG 1861


Potter, John: 79th NY, Co. "G"; appears on marker as "John Potter"; buried 5 OCT 1861


Prescott, Charles L. (POSSIBLE): CORP, 14th Brooklyn (84th NY), Co. "F"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 14 AUG 1861 


Snedaker, James V. (POSSIBLE): 27th NY, Co. "D"; died 14 SEP 1861


Stul, Henry: 85th NY, Co. "B": appears on marker as "H STRELL"; captured at Hanover Court House, 24 JUN 1862; buried 24 JUN 1862  


Tibbetts, Charles W.: 27th NY, Co. "K"; appears on marker as "Charles W Tebbits"; shot and killed by guard 14 NOV 1861


Thayer, Morton B.: 85th NY, Co. "I"; appears on marker as "M B Thayer"; 

captured at Seven Pines 31 MAY 1862; buried 20 JUN 1862


Wornes, James: 81st NY, Co. "H"; appears on marker as "James Wormes"; captured at Seven Pines 31 MAY 1862; buried 9 JUN 1862

Ohio

Gibbs, William: 7th OH, Co. "E"; appears on marker as "William Gibbs"; captured at Cross Lanes, VA (later WV) 26 AUG 1861; buried 6 DEC 1861


Lemon, James: 24 th OH, Co. "B"; appears on marker as "James Lemon"; buried 23 DEC 1861


Truxall, J.: 25th OH, Co. "D"; appears on marker as "J Trexall"; captured at Cheat Mountain, VA (later WV); buried 24 OCT 1861 

Pennsylvania

Ashbore, Theodore: 71st PA - see 1st CA


Batt, William: 71st PA - see 1st CA


Harris, James D.: 1st SGT, 101st PA, Co. "H"; appears on marker as "James D Harris"; captured at Seven Pines 31 MAY 1862; buried 19 JUN 1862


Klepper, W.H.: 101st PA, Co. "H"; appears on marker as "W H Kleeper"; captured at Seven Pines 31 MAY 1862; buried 19 JUN 1862


McMenamin, Robert: 71st PA - see 1st CA


Nichuals, Joshua L.: 71st PA - see 1st CA


O'Brian, George: SGT, 61st PA, Co. "F"; appears on marker as "George O. Bryan"; wounded 11 JUN 1862, buried 17 JUN 1862


Silk, Thomas (POSSIBLE): 61st PA, Co. "F": captured at Seven Pines 31 May 1862; died 26 June 1862


Stiteler, Samuel E.: 61st PA, Co. "E": appears on marker as "Samuel E Statin"; buried 19 JUN 1862


Stroh, George: 61st PA, Co. "D"; appears on marker as "George Stol"; buried 8 JUN 1862


"Discovering this new information has literally taken my breath away. Your work has solved a mystery I have been trying to solve for over twenty years.... It is now easier to piece together my family history and know that someone has finally found him and has acknowledged his service."

   -Carol L. Stroh, great-great-grandniece of Pvt. Stroh, September 2006

Rhode Island

Cobb, J.N. (POSSIBLE): 2nd RI, Co. "C"; died 12 Aug 1861


Rodman, Issac: 2nd RI, Co. "E"; died c. 25 SEP 1861

Vermont

Gowing, John (POSSIBLE): 2nd VT, Co. "D"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 21 AUG 1861 


Labay, Joseph: 3rd VT, Co. "D": appears on marker as "James Lebery"; captured at Yorktown 16 APR 1862; died 21 APR 1862


"It was pure fate that I ran across Joseph's name [on this website]....There has been a lot of speculation of what could have ever happened to Joseph....The sad thing is, as far as I know Peter and Jane [his parents] never did know what happened to their oldest son....It is almost like Joseph wanted to be finally found."

   -Raymond LaBay, great-great-grandnephew of Joseph LaBay/Labay, April 2005.


Sweetland, Samuel: 3rd VT, Co. "D"; appears on marker as "James Sweetland"; captured at Yorktown 16 APR 1862; died 5 MAY 1862

West Virginia

Hall, James: 1st WVA CAV, Co. "F": appears on marker as "James Hall"; captured 10 NOV 1861; died 26 FEB 1862

Wisconsin

Chrystie, John P. (POSSIBLE): 2nd WI, Co. "G"; captured at First Manassas 21 July 1861; died 11 AUG 1861


Fuqua, Belknap (POSSIBLE): 2nd WI, Cp. "C"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 19 AUG 1861


Hamilton, John (POSSIBLE): CPL, 2nd WI, Co. "D"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861


Reed, E.L.: 2nd WI, Co. "H"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; died 23 OCT 1861


Trowbridge, Charles E.: 2nd WI, Co. "H"; appears on marker as "Charles E. Throwbridge"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 9 OCT 1861


"JULY 30 [1861]: Today I formed the acquaintance of a young man  
named Trowbridge...and find that he is a cousin of a school-mate 

 of mine....He is sick today, and I am taking care of him...  
SEPTEMBER 11th: Soon after I left the prison, and came to the 

hospital, Charley, with a number of others, was moved to another
building....Here they suffered still more for the want of rations...
he sometimes sent his haversack [asking for food to be sent
back]....We loved each other like brothers, and of course I never
let his haversack go back empty."
SEPTEMBER 21st: Orders were, to be ready to start [for New
Orleans] at 3 o'clock this morning....My friend Trowbridge was
not to go. I tried to persuade him that we should not be parted,
but he felt too weak to undertake the journey. He though that he
would soon go home....And so we parted....In two weeks after
I left him, he starved to death."

   -C.B. Fairchild, "History of the Twenty-Seventh Regiment
of New York Volunteers" (1888), pp. 189-212. 

United States Infantry

Cunningham, James: 8th US, Co. "G"; appears on marker as "James Cunningham"; captured at First Manassas 21 JUL 1861; buried 22 OCT 1861

United States Navy

Albrecht, John (POSSIBLE): noted as serving on the "Jarvis"; appears on marker as "Joseph Albright"; buried 9 DEC 1861

Civilians

Based on the available records, I estimate that approximately 100 of the 661 persons identified in the City's interment records as "a soldier of the Federal Army", were not soldiers.  They were instead civilians from around Virginia. It is likely that most of them were held captive because they exhibited Unionist sympathies, or as one Richmond newspaper termed it, "Yankee proclivities." Many no doubt were involved in open acts of defiance to Confederate authorities; others may have just been in the wrong place at the wrong time. 


Adams, Samuel, of Mathews Co.: appears on marker as "James Adams"; died 16 APR, buried 17 APR 1862


Adkins, John: appears on marker as "Joseph Adkins"; died 18 JUN, buried 19 JUN 1862


Armstrong, William Thomas, of Fayette Co.: appears on marker as "William T. Armstrong"; buried 17 JAN 1862


Brown, John: appears on marker as "John Brown"; buried 11 DEC 1862


Combs, Lewis, of Wayne Co.: appears on marker as "L Combs"; died and buried 8 DEC 1861


Dixon, Leroy: appears on marker as "Leroy Dison"; died 17 APR 1862


Farland, George, of Wayne Co.: appears on marker as "George Farland"; buried 16 NOV 1861


Gerrald, Simeon, of Wayne Co.: appears on marker as "Simon Gerrald"; buried 14 OCT 1861


Newcombe, Israel B., (POSSIBLE) of Fairfax Co.: died 24 NOV 1861


Sites, Joel, of Wayne Co.: appears on marker as "Setes Soel"; buried 16 NOV 1861


Tennison, Andrew., of Fairfax Co.; appears on marker as "Andrew Dennyson"; died 3 FEB 1862


"Says when the Federal troops were going to Bull Run they took him and Joseph Lyles prisoners, destroyed his garden, and used his parlor as an office. Afterwards, when the confinement of his wife was approaching, she begged him to go to the store and get her some rice and other articles. On his way met Horace Edsall guiding a party of Federal soldiers under command of Colonel Taylor. Edsall said prisoner was a good secessionist and could guide part of them and he would go with the others.... Taylor then drew his pistol and threatened to shoot him if he did not guide them. He submitted and went with them to the brick house. They brought him back to the railroad and discharged him.... General Stuart [was told] prisoner was guiding the enemy. Says he is a Southern man in his feelings and went with Virginia....and never agreed with the Northern men.... [O]n his statement his guidance of the enemy was compulsory.... If there be no specific charge against him of criminal connection with the enemy he ought to be discharged on the ground that his long imprisonment is a sufficient punishment for a venial offense.... I would suggest that in every case in which a prisoner is hereafter sent to headquarters at Richmond a statement of the facts and names of the witnesses be sent with him."


   -Confederate Memoranda of arrest of Andrew Tennison, Fairfax, Virginia, 1862 (O.R. Ser. 2, Vol. 2)


Walkup, William: appears on marker as "William Walcup"; buried 14 NOV 1861



NOTE: Though these civilians were buried in the same lots with the soldiers, available records indicate their remains may have been identified somehow as civilians when disinterred in 1866, and not taken to Richmond National Cemetery for re-interment with the soldiers' remains.

Timothy Webster, the first executed Civil War spy

Webster was executed by hanging 29 April 1862 after being found guilty of espionage. An English immigrant, he became an operative of the Pinkerton National Detective Agency and one of the top federal spies in the South. He had been instrumental in uncovering and foiling the plot to assassinate Lincoln on the president-elect's journey to Washington in 1861. 


Later, traveling between Baltimore and Richmond as an employee of the Confederate War Department, he provided much valuable information until his betrayal in February 1862 by two fellow spies. Webster was then ill and confined to bed, possibly with rheumatism, and could not escape. 


He was buried with the others across the street from Shockoe Hill Cemetery. His remains were presumably moved in 1866 with the others, but it is believed they were identified and moved a final time to a family plot in Onarga, Illinois in 1871.


"He was a well-educated, athletic and handsome young man...when I took his hand he said to me: 'You have been very kind to me...I have only one more request...that will you go with me, pray for me at that scaffold, and stay with me to the last.'....He was as brave a man as I ever met, and with perfect self-possession mounted the
scaffold, and, glancing at the rope and the distance to the ground, quietly said to the marshall...'Please make the fall longer!' I trembled more than he did, and so did many brave hearts among the guards
when the drop fell.
"

   

   -The Rev. J.L. Burrows, D.D., "Recollections of Libby Prison," Southern Historical Society Papers, Vol XI (Feb-Mar 1883).